|
| |

Books, Comics and
Other Printed Materials
offered for sale to you...
Last update: August 19, 2007
I love these works. A few of them are even signed by the authors! I part
with them with some reluctance, but I've either read or perused them or researched their
content. Now it is time to make room for more books, Your purchase will also help
enable me to implement new Odyssey projects, and improve ongoing ones, including this
website.
Enjoy browsing through these works from my library.
Click
here to see a nice selection of excellent ex-library books - mostly hardcover, mostly
fiction.
Shipping prices will vary, depending on the size and quantity of books
ordered. I will post shipping for individual books soon.
If you have any questions, please contact me.
Thank you for your patronage!

NOTE: Click on hyperlinked
titles to see a photo of the actual book, comic, etc. I hope to get photos in soon
for the others.
BOOKS (Note: HB = hard bound. SC or PB = soft cover
/ paperback)
The Sinking of the Titanic and Great Sea Disasters
Edited by Logan Marshall. Copyrighted by L. T. Myers
1912.
HB. A detailed, illustrated account of the most awful marine disaster in history,
constructed from the real facts as obtained from those on board who survived. Only
authoritative book. Including records of previous great disasters of the sea, descriptions
of the development of safety and life-saving appliances, a plain statement of the causes
of such catastrophes and how to avoid them, the marvelous development of shipbuilding,
etc. With a message of spiritual consolation by Rev. Henry Van Dyke. Illustrated with
numerous authentic photographs and drawings. "Mrs. W.E. James" handwritten
in pen inside cover. Clear tape on cover/spine joint, also same inside front and back
covers. Boards frayed and bit rubbed otherwise solid. A few pages with minor tears. Hinges
shaken. Binding is hardcover with red and black print and sepia-toned b&w image of the
Titanic. A good reading copy. 350 pages. 1st Edition. CLICK HERE TO SEE SAMPLE
PAGES.
Price: US$ 65.00 |
Milton's PARADISE LOST
A RARE EDITION OF THIS LITERARY MASTERPIECE! HB.
New York Cassell & Company Limited 1890 [DORÉ, Gustave, illustrator]. MILTON, John.
Milton's Paradise Lost. Illustrated by Gustave Doré - see sample page. Edited with Notes
and a Life of Milton by Robert Vaughan, D.D. London: [n.d., ca. 1890]. Large quarto. With
numerous plates in black and white. Half navy calf over brown morocco, spine and covers
decoratively stamped in gilt. Small hole in spine - see photo. Two blank front pages
loose, one torn, otherwise pages are tight and clean. This copy bears my "From the
Library of Thomas Martin Smith" (Old English font) and "Oct 1979" stamp in
black ink - on a blank page at the front. Also on that page, a previous owner's name
has been erased. 10" x 12¼" 329 pages. CLICK HERE TO SEE SAMPLE PAGES.
Price: US$450.00 Recommend that you insure this
shipment. |
Reminiscences of Abraham Lincoln by
Distinguished Men of His Time
Collected and Edited by Allen Thorndike
Rice
HB. Read what General Ulysses S. Grant, Walt Whitman and
others had to say about Lincoln!
New York North American Review 1888. Very good condition. Green cloth hard cover.
Gilt lettering. Beveled edges to boards. Gilt portrait of Lincoln on front board.
Facsimilie letters and engravings. All 656 pages are tight with the wonderful patina of
age on their edges. 1st Edition
7¾" x 9¾" tall. 656 pages.
Price: US$ 40.00 |
The Outline of History, Being a Plain History of
Life and Mankind
H. G. Wells (Herbert George)
HB. NY: Macmillan 1921. Good condition, Slight wear at edges, wear and tear on the
spine and covers, corners slightly bumped. 3rd edition. Hardbound.
6¼" x 8¾". 1171pages.
Price: US$ 20.00 |
Experiment in Autobiography - Discoveries and
Conclusions of a Very Ordinary Brain (Since 1866)
H. G. Wells (Herbert George)
HB. MacMillan NY, 1934 1st edition. Cream-color cover with nice patina of age.
Slight darkening on spine but binding is tight and print is sharp. Some minor annotations
in pencil by a previous owner. Also signed on front blank page by two previous
owners. This copy bears my "From the Library of Thomas Martin Smith" (Old
English font) and "Oct 1979" stamps in black ink on the blank page before the
title page.
Price: US$ 25.00 |
New Worlds to Conquer (signed copy!)
Richard Halliburton
HB Bobbs-Merrill, NY, 1929. 1st edition. No dust jacket. Signed
"Richard Halliburton" (authenticity unverified) One illustration page
has come loose, otherwise binding is tight, cover is good. Includes clipped-out 1929
article with b&w photo of Halliburton holding a monkey - appears to be from the
original dust jacket. CLICK HERE TO SEE THE SIGNATURE.
368 pages. 6¼" x 9¼"
Price: US$ 100.00 Sorry, it's been SOLD |
The Maugham Reader
W. Somerset Maugham
HB Doubleday & Company NY, 1950. 1st edition. In Very Good condition. No dust
jacket. Black cloth/ red picture boards with gold decoration and lettering on spine,
CLEAN TIGHT COPY. Includes two complete novels, two plays, an essay, and many short
stories - a heavyweight book. Slight darkening on spine but print is sharp.This copy has
my "From the Library of Thomas Martin Smith" (Old English font) and "Oct
1979" stamped on the page before the title page.
5½" x 8½". 1,217 pages.
Price: US$ 15.00 |
Texasville
Larry McMurtry
HB Simon and Schuster, New York 1987. 1st edition.
Very Fine + condition. . Book and jacket are almost like new. Sequel to
McMurtry's The Last Picture Show. This is where it begins again: Thalia in
the 1980's going back to sleep after better times. Thalia of the 1950's had soared from
parched backwater to boom town, only to plummet into obscurity, marooned in the trough of
an oil glut. The nouveau rich became the nouveau poor. Rich, powerful and hilarious,
Texasville is a chronicle from the heart - and the heartland - of contemporary America.
7¾" x 9¾" 542 pages.
Price: US$ 20.00 |
The Kennedys - Dynasty and Disaster 1848 -
1983
John H. Davis
HB McGraw-Hill, 1984. 1st edition. A social
history of the family that has dominated the consciousness of the American public, written
by a cousin of Jackie Kennedy (Onassis). Discard library copy in good condition.
Good plastic-covered dust jacket. Photo section. CLEAN TIGHT COPY.
6½" x 9¼". 722 pages.
Price: US$ 20.00 |
Kennedy
Theodore C. Sorensen, special counsel
to the late president
HB Harper & Row Publishers, 1965. Book-of-the-Month
Club Edition 1965, . Book and dust jacket are in very good condition.
6½" x 9¾"". 785 pages
Price: US$ 12.00 |
Robert
Kennedy and His Times - Volume 1
Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr.
HB HoughtonMifflin Company, 1978. 1st edition.
Plastic-covered DJ ingood condition. Retired library copy.
Price: US$ 10.00 |
Conversations
with Kennedy
Benjamin C. Bradlee
HB. W. W. Norton, NY 1975. more details soon...
Price: US$ TBA |
Couplehood
Paul Reiser
HB Bantam Books, 1994 1st edition. The first book by the star and
co-creator of the popular TV series, Mad About You. A humorous look
at relationships Book and dust jacket are in as
new condtion.
5¾" x 8½". 348 pages.
Price: US$ 10.00 |
Without
Feathers
Woody Allen
SC Quality Paperback Book N.Y. cr.1989 book is in very
good condition, like new., soft cover binding. 509 pages.
Price: US$ 10.00 |
Summer
Crossing
Steve Tesich, author of Breaking
Away
HB McGraw-Hill, 1984. 1st edition. 1st Edition
Price: US$12.00 |
DREAM
TRAIN, A novel of the Orient-Express
Charlotte Vale Allen
HB Doubleday Canada, Toronto, 1988. Book and dust jacket
in virtually as new condition (small hole in back part of dust jacket.
Price: US$ 15.00 |
Straight
from the Heart (signed copy! - photo coming soon!)
Jean Chretien
HB. Key Porter Books, Toronto, 1985 1st edition.
Memoirs by the Current Prime Minister of Canada, written and SIGNED by Chretien,
before he became P.M. An insightful view into a politician's life. Chretien's
perception of what it means to be a Liberal and his recollections of two decades of
Liberal government. photo illus. Cover is in red cloth, with dust jacket. Virtually in As
New condition! 231 Pages.
Price: US$ 60.00 |
Straight
from the Heart
The Right Honourable Jean
Chretien
SC. Key Porter Books, 1994. Trade Paperback - in As New
condition. Revised and updated edtion of the classic Canadian political memoir, first
published in 1985. 248 Pgs.
Price: US$12.00 |
The Lost
Traveller (signed copy! - photo coming soon!)
Ruthven Todd
SC. Dover Publications, NY, 1968. Signed
"Ruthven Todd" (authenticity unverified)
Price: US$75.00 |
A Farewell to Arms
Ernest Hemingway
PB. NY: Bantam, New York. 1954. Good condition. Vintage
paperback; original price on cover: 35¢. interesting cover art; collectible. 3rd
Bantam paperback edition. Cover colours good - no fading. Nice patina of age on edges of
pages. 1" tear along edge of spine at lower right, otherwise binding is in very
good condition. Photo and brief bio of Hemingway on back cover. Basis for lushly
romantic 1932 Gary Cooper film of ill-fated WWI romance between American soldier and
British nurse. 249 pages.
Price: US$ 12.00 |
HOT ROD
HB. Volume 27. Feb. - Dec., Nos 2 - 12, 1974. Hard-bound
issues the "World's Largest Automotive Magazine".
Price: US$ 15.00 |
Loretta Lynn: Coal Miner's Daughter
Loretta Lynn, with George Vecsey
HB. Henry Regnery Company, Chicago, 1976. Some staining
of dust jacket and edges of pages, otherwise in good condition.
Price: US$10.00 |
Judy
LaMarsh: Memoirs of a Bird in a Guilded Cage
Judy LaMarsh
HB. McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1968, Mauve cloth
cover in good shape. Dust jacket torn but mostly intact. Name of previous owner
signed in front (dated 1969). Policital memoirs of fomer Canadian Secretary of State under
Prime Minister Lester B. Pearson. Judy LaMarsh was described as "tough,
talented. volitile, candid, sensitive, ambitious, friendly, witty, industrious and
unpredictable". Exposing the mystique in Canadian politics,
she asks the question, ""Will there ever be a place for women in politics?"
Photo section. Facsimilies of newpaper chariacture illustrations. Flamboyant
Judy once played cards at my parent's home! 366 pages.
Price: US$10.00 |
The Complete Book of Running
James F. Fixx
IHB. Random House, NY, 1977. lllustrated by Robert
Handville & David Lind Roth Book and dust jacket nearly in As New condition.
Price: US$15.00 |
Gold
Seeking on the Dalton Trail
Arthur R. Thompson
Little Brown & Co. Boston 1925 1st (SD) edition. The
adventures of two New England boys in Alaska and the Northwest Territories.
Hardbound G to VG, previous owner's name on first, not main, title page. Some light
staining of pictorial paste-on. Strong tight binding. Beautiful color plates by George
Avison, checked and present. Pictorial end pages. Spine lettering faded. Spine cover
broken at top, otherwise, a good clean tight copy.
5¾" x 8¾"". 327 pages.
Price: US$35.00 |
Picturesque Europe - The British Isles
Gassell, Petter & Galpin, London
HB. No year of publication, possibly 1880s. Lavishly illustrated with
exquisite plates... more details to come soon.
Price: US$ TBA |
The Life of Queen Victoria, and the
Story of Her Reign
Charles Morris, LL.D.
HB. "Entered according to Act of Congress intheyear 1901,by W. E.Scull, in the office
of the Librarian of Congress, at Washington." Title goes on: "A Beautiful
Tribute to England's Greatest Queen in Her Domestic and Official Life. And also the Life
of the New King, Edward VII""
Price: US$ TBA |
Kidnapped
Robert Louis Stevenson
HB. George W. Jacobs and Company, Philadelphia. The Washington Square Classics. No
year of publication. Illustrated
by Elenore Plaisted Abbott. 1" tear of spine at
upper right. Cover paste-down is scratched. Some slite crayon markings on
cover. "35¢" penned inside front cover page. "Robert Lewis Stevenson
written in crayon on Dedication page. One illustration page has come loose, but is there,
otherwise pages are tight. Good reading copy of a true classic adventure.
Price: US$20.00 |
Ludwig Van Beethoven - Bicentennial Edition 1770
-1970
Edited by Joseph Schmidt-Gorg and Hans Schmidt
HB. Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft MBH, Hamburg, Germany. Lavishly
illustrated with colour portraits, reproductions of period paintings and drawings and
title pages, facsimilies Beethoven's hand-written notes and letters, music
scores,manuscripts and memoranda and much more! Volume was only available
when bought entire set of LPs by Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft comprising Beethoven's
complete works by Time-Life. Issued without dust jacket. Fine in red leatherette with
paste-down on cover. BONUS: with your purchase of the book, I'm including
a 12-page booklet - Ludwig Van Beethoven, His Life and Times 1770 1804,
with "Program Notes for the Sixth Symphony" by Robert Jacobson. Published by
Funk and Wagnalls, New York CLICK HERE TO SEE SAMPLE PAGES.
12½" x 12½" 276 pages.
Price: US$45.00 |
The
Light that Failed
Rudyard Kipling
HB. Hurst & Company, New York. No year given. Red cover, empatterened,
good condition. No dust jacket. Pages tight, binding a bit loose at endpages but all
inside pages are tightly bound. Good reading copy. Has image of Kipling
opposite title page. Signed by a previous owner, like calligraphy, and dated: 1906.
5" x 7½" tall. 132 pages.
Price: US$15.00 |
Monsters
Vincent Price and V. B. Price
SC. Grosset and Dunlap, 1981. 1st edition. In good condition. Crease on front of
glossy cover. Monsters of all types in art, literature, and popular culture - from
dinosaurs to sideshow attractons to Star Wars - reviewed by the master of horror. Includes
illustrations, photos including images from movies. B&w and full color.
9" x 10½" tall. 186 pages.
Price: US$15.00 |
Botticelli
Venturi,
Lionello
BEAUTIFUL ART BOOK!! George Allen &
Unwin Ltd London & The Phaidon Press Vienna 1957 1st edition Folio. 25pp + (1)p + 2
double page + 12 single page tipped in colour plates on heavy black card + numerous bw
plates + (4)pp. Original publisher's beige mottled cloth with brown embossed lettering on
front & spine. Contents clean & tight. VG+/G+.
10¾" x 12¼" tall. Pages are not numbered.
Price: US$80.00 |
Masterpieces
of Painting from the National Gallery of Art
Cairns, Huntington and Walker, John, Editors.
ANOTHER BEAUTIFUL ART BOOK! Washington, DC
National Gallery of Art 1944 First Edition Gold titling. Gold stamped front cover. Head
and tailbands. No dust jacket. 85 superb full page color plates. Fine condition for the
volume. The volume hardly has any wear. Slight soiling of back endpapers, otherwise pages
are all clean and tight. This copy has my "From the Library of Thomas Martin
Smith" (Old English font) and "Oct 1979" stamped on one of the front end
papers in black ink. This fine book on glossy paper illustrates the history of Western
painting from the 13th century up to the early 1900's. Well written and presented and
superbly illustrated.
11½" x 15¼" tall. 183 pages.
Price: US$50.00 |
Memoirs
Pierre Elliott Trudeau
HB. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1993 Cloth. First Edition. Cover, dust jacket
and pages appear virtually new and almost unread. (Slight tear at base of dust
jacket.) The personal and private memoirs as written by Canada's former and late
charismatic Prime Minister. A truly moving, warm and thorough look at the man, his life
and family, and his accomplishments. Book and DJ . Beautiful b&w and colour photos.
7¾" x 9¾" tall 379 pages
Price: US$25.00 |
Canada with
Love / Canada Avec Amour
Lorraine Monk
HB. Firefly Books, Willowdale, ONT. 1992. Large quatro in NF cond. in edgeworn
dust jacket. A stunning book of Canada, capturing a vision of the land and its splendour,
enhanced by selections of writing by Canadian authors; the photographs, by 35 Canadian
photographers, give a unique defintion to a land and its people. A truly nice
"coffee table book".
9¾" x 12" tall.
Price: US$18.00 |
Ogilvy on
Advertising
David Ogilvy
Vintage Books
Edition - 1985 1st edition. Ogilvy is a highly successful advertising legend. A
superbly written book, splendidly controversial and lavishly illustrated in color and
black & white, Ogilvy On Advertising is as witty, irreverent and outrageous
as the man who wrote it - and just as to the point. Expert tips on: How to get a job in
advertising; How to choose an agency for your product; Eighteen miracles of research; and
How to create advertising that make the cash register ring. 224 pages. Large format
paperback in very good condition. No markings or annotations of any kind by previous
owners.
Approx 7½" x 8¾" tall.
Price: US$14.00 |
| |
*************
|